Fibre test equipment | Cabcon

Get in touch: UK +44 (0)1189 122980

Manufacturer's part number Product description Qty
Manufacturer's part number Product description Qty

You've browsed to

Fibre test equipment

Cabcon offer a range of fibre optic test and measurement equipment from some of the worlds leading manufacturers including AFL and OWL.

FCP2 field-portable connector-cleaning kit

The FCP2-00-0900 fibre connector cleaning kits offer a complete selection of fibre optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient duffle bag style carry case. The basic cleaning kit includes FCC2 cleaning fluid, One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC and MU connectors, FibreWipes and a Cletop SB. Options available include inspection and cleaning of MPO/MTP.

Read more
Unit Price: £206.00
Each

M310 Tier1/2 fibre certification kit

The Tier 1/2 certification kit combines AFL's M310 OTDR with OLS4 Lightsource and DFS1 FibreScope. The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 features AFL's TruEvent™ Technology, allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed network specifications. TruEvent advanced...

Read more
Unit Price: £8,920.00
Each

OWL Precision Coupled Visual Fault Locator

PCVFL (Precision Coupled Visual Fault Locator) is a light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single-mode and multimode fibres, especially at fibre launch points or in OTDR dead zones. A high-intensity visible red laser beam is precision-coupled into an optical fibre breaks and micro-bends in the fibre deflect the red light into the fibre jacket, producing...

Read more
Unit Price: £270.00
Each

OWL Trek OTDR Multimode

With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8 inch colour LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek Quad Kit OTDRs are the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode and singlemode optical fibre networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,330.00
Each

OWL Trek OTDR Singlemode

With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8 inch colour LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek Quad Kit OTDRs are the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode and singlemode optical fibre networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,330.00
Each

OWL Zoom II Quad Wavelength Optical Power Meter 850/1300/1310/1550nm

The ZOOM 2 is one of the world's most economical and precise fibre optic power meters delivering professional performance and a complete feature set for optical loss testing in both multimode and singlemode networks. The ZOOM 2 is N.I.S.T. Traceable and is calibrated at four commonly used industry standard wavelengths (850,1300,1310, and 1550), which makes it an ideal choice for both multimode and...

Read more
Unit Price: £260.00
Each

SMLP5-5 Tier 1 fibre certification kit, FC connector

SMLP5-5FC is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying  singlemode and multimode fibre networks to industry standards. Each SMLP5-5 kit includes an OLS4 handheld quad optical light source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,139.00
Each

SMLP5-5 Tier 1 fibre certification kit, LC connector

SMLP5-5LC is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying  singlemode and multimode fibre networks to industry standards. Each SMLP5-5 kit includes an OLS4 handheld quad optical light source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,139.00
Each

SMLP5-5 Tier 1 fibre certification kit, SC connector

SMLP5-5SC is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying  singlemode and multimode fibre networks to industry standards. Each SMLP5-5 kit includes an OLS4 handheld quad optical light source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,139.00
Each

SMLP5-5 Tier 1 fibre certification kit, ST connector

SMLP5-5ST is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying  singlemode and multimode fibre networks to industry standards. Each SMLP5-5 kit includes an OLS4 handheld quad optical light source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and...

Read more
Unit Price: £2,139.00
Each