Bespoke custom cable assembly

Cabcon offer a bespoke cable assembly service from our own UK manufacturing facility in Wokingham to match your individual requirements. We specialise in copper, fibre and power cabling technology and offer a wide range of manufacturing services detailed below.

Copper cabling

Copper cabling

To coincide with our structured cabling products we manufacture a wide range of cables to meet your individual requirements. Manufacturing services include termination of RJ45 in shielded and unshielded for Category 5e, 6 and 6A cables. We also specialise in the termination RJ21 in both 50-pin (Cat3 and Cat5) and 64-pin versions for DSLAM telecom environments and Cisco equivalents. We also offer bagging and individual labelling as an additional service.

contact us for more information

Fibre optic cabling

Fibre optic cabling

We offer a bespoke manufacturing solution for both single-core and multi-core fibre optic cables from our custom services centre in the UK or overseas manufacturing facilities. We offer terminations for LC, SC, ST, MTRJ, Escon and MPO/MPT for all types of fibre cable including OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS2 fibres.

contact us for more information

Power

Power

Cabcon specialise in the termination of power cabling connectivity. We offer a huge range of power and connector manufacturing options covering products from all over the world including UK, European and international cord sets. Connector types include C5, C7, C13, C15, C17, C19, C21 and IEC309 connectors up to 64amp. We also offer a variety of specialised options including terminals, strain relief mouldings, specialist moulding, colour and length as well as OEM packaging, labelling. All services are designed to tailor the products to your own design.

contact us for more information

Audio visual

Audio visual

We offer a wide range of AV cabling products including HDMI, SVGA, DVI, display port, USB, RCA. We can also design AV faceplates to combine your specific media for any application.

contact us for more information

OEM

OEM

We offer bespoke cable assembly solutions for many markets including medical, AV, data/telecoms, broadcast to name a few. We specialise in a wide range of connector and cable technologies so we can accommodate your specific requirements.

contact us for more information

Get in touch

 

Ask about our Sterling registered partner programme

Can’t find what you need? Contact us

See our full range of custom services

Manage your account and order history

Find out more about our international powercords